Swiftrak

Privacy Policy

Swiftrak is owned and managed by Trak (Global Solutions) Limited.

TRAK (GLOBAL SOLUTIONS) LIMITED ("We") take your privacy seriously and are fully committed to handling the information we collect from you in a secure and responsible manner. We are dedicated to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when you are using our ‘Swiftrak’ product and services. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will use and protect it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is TRAK (GLOBAL) SOLUTIONS LIMITED of The East Wing, The Quadrangle, Crewe Hall, Weston Road, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 6UY.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide to us either over the telephone, by email or filling in forms on either of our sites www.swiftrak.co.uk or www.trakglobal.co.uk (our sites). This includes information provided at the time of registration, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our sites, a product, or a service.

Information that we will generate through your use of the ‘Switrak’ product and services. In order to provide you with the full range of benefits of the ‘Swiftrak’ product and services we are required to collect information about you and your vehicle including, but not limited to, your vehicle’s exact location, its speed, and its direction of travel. This information will be collected and processed through our Swiftrak Operating Centre.    

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our sites and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Details of your visits to our sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies1

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that can be stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. There are different types of cookies, some of which can generate information which can be used to improve the way our websites work by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily. Some cookies can also be used to track what pages are accessed by users. Currently our sites do not use cookies; however, if in the future we choose to use them we will inform you via our sites what cookies we intend to use and for what purposes so that you can have the option to block or refuse the setting of all or some of the cookies.

OR

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that can be stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. There are different types of cookies, some of which can generate information which can be used to improve the way our websites work by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily. Some cookies can also be used to track what pages are accessed by users. Our website uses the following cookies:
- [List name of cookie and its function]
- [List name of cookie and its function]

Our sites give you the option not to consent to this use. You can also block cookies by activating the setting on your web browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.


1 You were going to confirm with your tech guys whether or not the websites currently do, or will shortly, use cookies. If they do / will you will need to specify exactly what cookies are being used, and for what purposes, in order to comply with the Regulations. You may require conent from visitors to your website to place certain cookies on your web design. Please refer to our advice on cookies in the privacy policy note dated 2 May 2012.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

In order to provide the ‘Swiftrak’ product and services we will use information held about you to:

Analyse the use of your vehicle in order to detect unauthorised or illegal movement of the vehicle.

If your vehicle has been reported stolen, to track the vehicle using the live track device, and liaise with the police with this information obtained so that they can recover your vehicle quickly.

We may also use information held about you in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To notify you about changes to our service.

To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

We may contact you (by phone, mail, or email) and use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. We will only provide your data to third parties for this purpose if you have given your consent for us to do so.2


2Include a function on your website which allows users to opt-in to receiving marketing to third parties. For example, ‘Please tick here if you are happy for us to pass your contact information to selected third parties to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.’

Disclosure of your information

If you have subscribed to the ‘Swiftrak’ products and services we will use your information to manage your account. This may include disclosing your information to associated colleagues such as product installers, repairers, members of Swiftrak Operating Centre, and the police.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If TRAK (Global) Solutions Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Trak (Global) Solutions Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes, and we will give you the option to ‘opt-in’ to such processing.  You have the right, at any time, to stop such processing.  You can exercise this right by contacting us at TRAK (Global Solutions) Limited, The East Wing, The Quadrangle, Crewe Hall, Weston Road, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 6UY.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to access information held about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Third Party Links

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to TRAK (Global Solutions) Limited, The East Wing, The Quadrangle, Crewe Hall, Weston Road, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 6UY.